Sunday, October 17, 2010

Claire's Mood Polish Peaceful/Confident

Hey everybody!! So today I have a swatch to show you :) This is mood polish from Claire's and this is the Peaceful/Confident one: (oh, and for those of you who don't know what these are, the mood polishes, change color when it is hot or cold... if that makes sense lol)



First of all, I wanted to say that this polish in real life is a LOT more sea-green-ish. But no matter how many photos I took the green just would NOT show!! >:( What this color reminds me of is this polish my friend owns and it is by Island Girl Cosmetics and it is called Surfer Babe, yup, this color is really similer.
Here, I used 2 coats. The application was pretty good, I had no problems, and the drying time was fast :) (but then again, it was a matte)
You can get these at Claire's for I think $5-6.
(BTW, you can see a pic of the bottles on my Nail Polish Collection tab... if you want to see the color it is supposed to change to and stuff...)

A little review....
 Ok, so you might be wondering why I just posted a pic of "one" color... well, I have a good explanation for that... it doesn't work. Or at least this one doesn't. In the bottle you can see the two different colors but when you put your hand under hot/cold water I see no change what-so-ever. That made me really sad :'( And to tell you the truth, I don't like this color all that much, I LOVED it in the bottle though, but on the nail, it didn't "wow" me if you know what I mean. I have one more mood polish and next week I am going to swatch it and see if it works. Anyway, I would really love if you could post me a comment below telling me if you own any of these polishes and if you do, which ones are your favorites, and whether or not you like them. Also, if you own this particular one and if you see any change when you put it under hot or cold water. Thanks :)

5 comments:

Samantha said...

from what I have heard, the mood polishes work better on longer nails. The free nail part becomes one color and the nail bed is the other color. Does that make sense?

Kelly said...

Ya, but I thought that when you put your full nails under hot/cold water they are supposed to change... unless they aren't.... hmmm... i should test that theory out... well, maybe the change isn't all that different.... basically the same shades just one shade lighter or darker?? idk...

Cheryl said...

Perhaps the cold/hot colours are too similar? The other Claire's Mood Polishes I have do change their colour. My nails are as short as yours, so the colour change isn't obvious at the free tip of the nail, but putting my hand in a cup of ice or warm water does make the colour change.

Kelly said...

Ya, that is what I was thinking.... But I am going to swatch another one next week so we will see how that one works :)

my leetle nails said...

they don't sell these here:(

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...